a
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
IMPORTANTTo read the national and local advice about coronavirus, please click
HERE
Twitter
Facebook
Contact
Open Hours
LOGIN/LOGOUT
Vaccines
Destinations
BLOG
What we have to say about your health and well being
3
Mar 2019
Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Introduction

This policy describes how we, Worcestershire Pharmacy Services Ltd, aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal information with us. We are a distance selling pharmacy in the UK, registered with and regulated by the General Pharmaceutical Council.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to giving you clear and honest information to explain how we use the information you give us. We understand that legal documents such as privacy policies can be difficult to understand. For that reason, we have provided this short overview of our privacy policy to highlight the main points that you should know about.

We run our website at Worcestershirepharmacy.co.uk (our site) and provide pharmacy services.

Our registered address is:

Worcestershire Pharmacy Services Ltd

Top Barn Business Centre

Unit 16 K&L

Holt Heath

WR6 6NH

You can phone us on 01905 783 233 or email us from our website at worcestershirepharmacy.co.uk.

What personal information we collect and how we use it?

We will only use the information we collect about you as allowed by law (in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679).

We collect information about you to endeavour to operationally and safely:

  • process your order;
  • provide you with the best possible service; and
  • to record details of all medicines and other products we supply to you, and medicines that you or your doctor tells us you can have from us on acute or repeat prescription.
  • We will not email you unless you have given us permission. If you are already signed up to receive our marketing emails, you can opt out at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of every email we send you.

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our site includes the following.

  • Your name, address, telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your credit- or debit-card details
  • Your IP address
  • Your Registered GP details

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your permission. We will keep the information we hold about you accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct them. We will hold your personal information securely, in line with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track how people use our site. If you have any questions or comments about privacy, email us at worcestershirepharmacy.co.uk

Keeping information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes we collected it for, including for the purpose of meeting any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To decide how long we should keep any particular information, we consider:

  • How we send you updates about the status of your enquiry or order;
  • How we can professionally assess the suitability of certain licenced medicines in relation to your order;
  • For us to send you newsletters and details of offers and promotions we believe you will be interested in;
  • For us to Improve the design and content of our site;
  • For us to understand the buying behaviour of our customers, and perform other general marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services.

When you place an order, we need to know your name, contact details including registered UK address and email address, the delivery address and in relation any transaction involving the supply or issue of medication your Registered GP details. This allows us to process, select, dispense and dispatch your order, and for us to tell you the status of your order. We may also ask for your phone number so that we can contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

NHS-prescription service

If you want to use our NHS-prescription service, we will need to know whether you pay for your NHS prescriptions and, if not, the reason why not. We will also collect information about your existing medical conditions and any medication your doctor has prescribed for you. We will use this information to look after your healthcare, and we may have to contact you in certain circumstances that are relevant to your ongoing care (for example, sending you reminders about repeat prescriptions). We may also collect information about when you are next going to visit your doctor so we can help you manage your repeat prescriptions.

Your permission

When you provide your information, you are agreeing to us and our service provider (if any) using that information. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will put those changes on our web page so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and what circumstances we share it in.

Your email address

We will use your email address to communicate with you about your medication.

Your rights

You can ask us in writing for a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. We must respond to your request within one calendar month. We will not charge you for a printed copy of the information.

You will need to give enough information for us to identify you (for example, your full name, address and date of birth). You will need to provide ID (for example, your passport, full driving licence, or credit card or debit card) before we send you any information. Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the following rights concerning your personal information.

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to object to direct marketing
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information on these rights, go to ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights.

Physical and electronic security

We have designed our site to protect the information we collect from unauthorised access. We protect your private information by following appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. To further protect your security, we also take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before we give you access to your account or allow you to make changes to your personal details. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information.

Improving our service

We will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying general information to help us make decisions on how to improve our services. We also share this general information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties we have a formal business relationship with. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of our site are visited the most by customers or, more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain web pages. However, we do not give advertisers information that identifies individual customers. We also do not use or share identifiable information given to us in any other way without giving our customers the choice to opt out.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's or devices hard drive through your web browser, to enable our systems to recognise you and provide features. The help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to:

  • prevent your browser from accepting new cookies
  • have the browser let you know when you receive a new cookie; and
  • disable cookies altogether.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our site’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to log off when you finish using a shared computer.

Analytic tools

Google Analytics is a system that many websites use to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to two years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first-time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to make sure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies can collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged in to the site, allowing our systems to check the accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us make sure your experience of our site remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy (English only). These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platforms such as Google and Facebook.

Social media plug-ins

Social media ‘plug-ins’ for Facebook and Twitter gather information for tracking purposes. This includes the ability to track a user across devices for advertising purposes, in line with the terms of each social-media platform.

International privacy

This privacy policy may not apply in all countries, as security policies may vary according to the individual internet laws in different countries.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can ask us to stop sending you any information about us and our services by emailing us at Worcestershirepharmacy.co.uk

CONTACT
Unit 16 , Top Barn Business Center, Worcester
Holt
Worcestershire
WR6 6NH
01905 783233
Contact Us
INFORMATION
Company Registration
10689733
Premises GPhC Number:
9010954
Superintendent :
Mr Benjamin Kent (2056453)
OPENING HOURS
Cookie Policy
Privacy Policy
Terms And Conditions
Copyright 2019
Prescriptions
Shopping Cart
In Store
Online